Blog

Blog

Saturday, December 25, 2010

California And Back!

So right now I am at my sister's house (not that you really wanna know!). We are all sitting here in the living room eating pickles! That is one of the things that we miss when we are in Mexico. I know, most people hate pickles! But I love them! Every time I eat one I am reminded of the times when my brother and I would be with our cousins. We would be sitting on their front porch and eat all of their pickles! And then all of us (my brother, cousins, and me) would fight over who got to drink the pickle juice! Okay, that is an embarrassing admission. Hehe.

We are back in Texas now. And I must admit that it is a bit sad. Because another thing that I must admit is that I really like California! I am not sure what it is about that place, but it has a certain charm. Maybe it is the palm trees or the nearness of the ocean. Or I guess it could just be the fact that everyone in the churches over there is so friendly. It was definitely a fun trip though. I got to see several of my friends over there (a big shout out to all of y'all) and meet a few new ones!

But now that our trip is coming to an end, we are all faced with a bittersweet feeling. My family, because they must return to Mexico soon and leave behind the beloved USA. Me, because I am not going back this time. I decided that it was finally time to announce that! Lol! I am staying with my sister for six months. I wonder if I can do it? I might die from being homesick. I will definitely miss our church and my friends down there! But what I really want to know is how they will survive without me ... just kidding! Hey, I just want to feel like I'm needed! Hehe. But just so that no one gets confused ... I AM going back after six months. This is NOT permanent.


And now for the few pictures that I took (I wanted to take pictures with so many people but was too embarrassed to ask *sob*):


My dad preaching in Bell Gardens at Pastor Trevino's church!


Me and Daisy!


Me and Cesiah Gonzalez ... love that girl!! We always have to get a picture together!


Me and Icela!



And then there was Starbucks! Lol! You know me ... I am addicted!


My sister and I. We were shopping in a store and we got tired! So we went and sat down behind a rack of clothes! And my poor mom thought that we had left the store. Hey, I just noticed something. We both have poufs and they are both pointing a different direction!


We went to eat at Jason's Deli.


My dad is hilarious! He goes to a restaurant one time and he will get or try a certain food that he thinks is just marvelous! And so he will reccomend it to everyone. And he will also order it! Then when it arrives and he eats it he says: "This isn't as good as last time." I always tell him that he just sets to high of expectations. Lol. This is my motto: Don't expect much and you will never be disappointed!



This is what we did today, Christmas. We went to the laundromat to wash clothes!


My mom said, "Why are you taking a picture? You aren't doing anything." Teehee!!



Okay, time to leave! I will post more ... lllaaattteeerrr!!!

Thursday, December 23, 2010

A Cool Discovery!

I got an iPod touch today for my birthday which is a couple of weeks away!
So I just decided to see if I could post from here
and ... I can! This is exciting! Sorry, but I get excited by
all of this cool technology!
Ok, I gotta go!
Dacia

Thursday, December 9, 2010

Arizona

Well, we decided to go to the Grand Canyon ... again. It looked so much more beautiful this time! Last time we came I had bad vision and could not see it very clearly. Thank God that I now have contacts! I was wondering there for awhile why nothing looked pretty anymore! Hehe!

We had to get a picture in front of one of these cactus', well, at least my dad wanted to. So we stopped on the side of the highway to take one. But I could barely keep my eyes open because the sun was so bright! When we pulled over from the highway I was wondering what the people in the cars passing by were thinking about us. Why? Because when I see people parked on the side of the highway, in the middle of nowhere I always wonder what kind of evil they are up to. Is it crazy to think like that?


Some of the beautiful scenery! I always have to take pictures!


Snow! I love it!



The grand view of the Grand Canyon!







We saw these really cool warning signs. Beware of the elk!


Beware of cougars!


And then we come to this one ... Beware of cows?




Look! A pretty Raven! He came kind of close and I actually took a picture beside him (which I will not post because I look really funny!) but I didn't get too close. Because when I tried to get nearer than two feet away from him he acted like he wanted to fly at me and peck my eyes out. My parents think I am weird. But I have just heard too many stories (all fictional, of course) about black birds pecking out people's eyes.


Aren't they cute?


A piece of the "meteorite" that fell in Arizona and made a big meteor crater. If I remember correctly the lady said that it was 92% Iron, and 7% Nickel. But what was the other 1%? I cannot remember. It was cool to touch though. Okay, it felt like you were running your hands over iron. Hehe. And it also made your hands smell like metal. So I guess it is really nothing special. Man, when you break all of this down and think about it, it isn't special at all. LOL! I was rubbing a piece of iron. WOO HOO!


The crater! My dad said: "Why do y'all want to go see a hole in the ground?" Leave it to him to call it for what it is, "a hole in the ground."






If you look really close you will see the coonskin cap that I was wearing! People were looking at me weird, but I wore it anyways. I have always wanted one, you see.



THE END!

Tuesday, December 7, 2010

On The Road ...

I just wanted to share with you all that I am in Arizona!

Read this picture. I was like, "WHAT?!"


A pretty hill with some cool cactus on it!


I drove all the way here ... except for two hours!





Getting fuel!

Our Day Of "Thanks" ...

I know this is rather late to be writing about the actual Thanksgiving day but I do have a good excuse. Until today I have not really had any real access to the internet. Now we are in a hotel and so I get to write! Yay! So I guess I really don't have anything to say. I don't remember what all went on that day! So this will probably just be pictures!


My daddy playing the guitar again!


My mum! Ain't she pretty?


The food! YUM YUM YUM! Well, except for the stuffing. I try that stuff every year but I still don't like it!


Eating ... obviously!!




Feeding that cat again! I am a sucker for those meows! Lol!


Feeding Captain Streak in the backyard!


The delicious pies!


A couple of my dad's brothers came over to visit that night. This is my cousin, Austin, playing the guitar. It's like the Loa instrument!


My Uncle Adam and cuzins! :D I love being around family!


The Aunt Rebecca's and Uncle Albert.


Jacob, Kris, and Me!



Me and Alina.


Austin and me.


Kris and me at some place ... ahaha! What a description. Some place.

Followers