Blog

Blog

Thursday, October 20, 2011

No Sun But No Rain Either, So We Got To Go To The Park!!

Today my brother, my dad, and I rode our bikes to the new park that is about a mile from our house. Whew! Talk about a workout! A mile is not that far. But we also rode around the whole park (which is pretty big because it used to be the military base), and then back to our house.

Then some guys from the church were supposed to meet us there and so my brother and I jumped in the car to go wait for them. But, as usual, they didn't show up on time (gotta love 'em). So we just rode around the park some more.

I decided to take a few pictures of the beauty (remember, it was my day of appreciation).

If you drive around Toluca you will see these monuments everywhere.
They are set up to show that the PRI political party does fulfill it's promises. And they have the former govenor's name all over them, Enrique Pena Nieto. Watch out, Mexico! I think he's going to run for president! If I were a Mexican I would vote for him. I mean, he's done a lot of good things. Wait, why am I talking about politics? UGH! Sorry, that was just some random rambling there!  :P


A pretty tree! You don't see many trees in Toluca. I'm not sure why that is. But the only place they seem to have a lot of trees at is in the parks. There are so many huge pine trees that it makes the whole park really dark. Alll of the parks look kind of spooky, like a good place for someone to randomly murder you.
*shudder*


Flowers in the park!


Jacob put on his roller-blades. He loves to skate!



(Yes, I was part of the beauty! Ahahaha!)  ;)
I was riding along with him on his bike, until my skirt got caught in the brake? How does that happen?


We finally gave up waiting and decided that the guys weren't going to show up.
We went back home, and then we went to the other park that is right by our house to play basketball.

Then the guys finally showed up.
They got to playing basketball. Some other people wanted to play with them. So they did.
I just stood there watching. One of the ladies comes over and asks me, "You're not from here, are you?"
Is it that obvious?? LOL! I'm not sure how people always know that I'm not a Mexican. I mean, I look Mexican enough. Dark hair, dark eyes, medium-dark skin. 

The guys playing Mexican basketball! What do I mean by that? Well, they don't seem to follow any rules! So my brother was trying to tell them how to play real basketball! HAHA!


This picture is blurry, but it makes me laugh. Juan is like jumping way up to block the ball. And the ball is already long gone! HAHAHAHA!


Then they started doing some thing where they jumped on each other's backs? I guess they were trying to dunk the ball!

I guess I should've changed the settings on my camera so that the pictures wouldn't be blurry. But I don't even know how to do that!  o_O



Basketball isn't really my cup of tea. Well, any sport, for that matter. So then what did I do the whole time?

I sat there eating Skittles. :D

At about 7:30 p.m. the park people came over telling us that the park was closing. Well, we only stayed there for like five more minutes. And then we all parted ways. Us, to our car in the front, and Juan, Manuel, and Carlos to Juan's car in the back. I guess the park men were serious though. Because when we got to the entrance to go out ... the gate was shut! And no one was around. Jacob asked, "Are you any good at climbing over fences?"  Me? Need you ask?  Of course I am. I used to do stuff like that all the time when I was younger (back in my tomboy days).

It was a high fence with barbed-wire though. :/
You can't really see the fence in this picture, but it was there!

My brother didn't want to climb the fence where everyone would see me (how considerate), and so we started going to the side entrance. Halfway there I asked my brother, "You think they locked Juan's car in?"  So we ran aaaalll the way to the back of the park to go look. *Huff* *Puff* *Cough* *Hack* I almost couldn't make it! I am so out of shape that I nearly collapsed!

Sure enough, they had locked them in!! But, fortunately, the park men were still there so they got them to open the gate for them. And we hitched a ride in Juan's car back to our car.

I was rather disappointed. I had really wanted to see if I could still climb over a high fence. HEHE!

Needless to say, I was wore out when we got back home. We hadn't eaten all day. Riding miles on your bike, playing basketball (if only for ten minutes), and running all around a park will do that to you. I could barely walk when I got out of the car! My legs felt like noodles!! Crazy!!

I felt truly happy today though. It feels much better to get out and do something. And I love when the weather clears up! My brother and I have decided that we are going to start going to the Bicentenario park more often though. It's cooler than the other two parks that are right here in our colony. Pray that no one decides to jump us! LOL!

Anyways,
Peace, Love, & Exercise
Dacia

4 comments:

Nicole said...

Hahahah I totally would have wanted to climb the high fence too!! LOL! 
:)) 
About avoiding getting jumped, here's some advice that I have gotten some from well meaning people & from personal experience (#3 LOL)-- 
1. Never take the same route. Don't be predictable [serious face]. --as if that is possible in Mexico!! I've learned you either take the same bus/path as aaalways or you get LOST! Haha! (This would be the point from a well meaning person... That obviously has never lived in Mexico haaha)
2. Your elbow is the strongest point in your body. Use it. (I have not been able to put this one to use-- yet! LOL Though I'm thinking the closest I will get to driving my elbow into someone's gut is the next time Beth really bugs me HAHA)
3. Carry mace. ...Not that you are very likely to use it, but it sure does boost your confidence. (LOL!)

Anyways, I'm glad to hear that you guys are going to be getting out more often :) I know how it can get, being cooped up in the house for days on end. Stupid narcos have stolen our freedom. Lol.
Be safe & have fun! :)

Dacia Loa said...

Great tips!! I thought about taking different routes, but I would get lost (I'm no good at directions or anything). My brother knows all of the different roads though. But the problem is that there is only one way to cross the highway near our house. So we will always have to go through there. Oh, God, help us!! HEHE!

About the elbow ... one time I accidentally hit a kid in the nose with my elbow. Made it bleed. Oops! *snicker*

But, yeah, it's too bad that there are evil narcos about. Although my dad probably wouldn't let us go out anyways. I always tell him, "But the Wakefield girls go out, and I look way more Mexican than they do!" :D

Nicole said...

Exactly... Same here! I would make myself even more of a target if I tried to stray from the route I know!
LOL the only good tip is the 3rd! :)) ...
That is so hilaaaarious-- "but the Wakefield girls go out"... Yeah we go out but always with some form of "bodyguard" lol :/ We always get a big "NO" when we try to suggest going by ourselves :P Takes all the fun out of it!! Haha ;P

Dacia Loa said...

Teehee! Well, I try anything to get him to say yes. "But, dad, I'm an adult." "But, dad, the Wakefield girls ..." (guess I'll hafta change that one!! :D

Followers