Blog

Blog

Sunday, June 30, 2013

So You Wanna Eat Roadkill?!

The other day we were on our way home when we had to stop at an intersection. That's when my mom spotted these people and asked, "What's that hanging on that ladder?"

Of course, my dad had to roll down his window and ask.

They were skinning a squirrel.

Here, I zoomed the picture so you can see it better!

So you may be wondering why that seemed so strange to us! Well, for one, WE DON'T HAVE SQUIRRELS IN TOLUCA! 
And on top of that when my dad asked them where they got it from they said that they got it off of the road. Someone had HIT it!
HAHAHAHA!

Gotta LOVE Mexico!


Thursday, June 13, 2013

What's That?!

My dad and I were out doing pastoral duties. You know, visiting saints. And we stopped here at some of our church people's house.
I decided to skip out of the visit and just sit in the car and admire all the "wildlife" that was around!

Ducks, dogs, chickens, turkeys.

And that's when I noticed something weird on the roof:
Look close. There's a pair of white ears.

So I kept looking until ... I saw it!
A RABBIT ON THE ROOF!
No joke!

Wednesday, June 12, 2013

Camping Out With The Girls

Last Friday night I went to a sleepover at Lupita's house. The other girls from church went too and we decided to sleep outside in tents (I was crossing my fingers hoping that it wouldn't rain).

And sorry, but my camera was taking horrible pictures and so I didn't take very many! Plus, you know how girls are ... they hate when you take their picture!
Gaby & Gaby setting up the tents!



Lupita claimed the orange tent for us (you know, her favorite color)!


We made a fire. I had to go buy firewood first though because amazingly NO ONE thought to bring any! I guess they thought we were just going to have a fire out paper and plastic?!
But see the makeshift metal bowl in there? Well, they decided to boil water in there and then put chocolate in a soda can (that was cut in half) so that they chocolate would work. I guess it was "live off the land" night because we could have just melted the chocolate in the microwave! 

Yes, one of the few pics I took.
Gaby was obsessed with putting alcohol (I promise it wasn't alcohol to drink! Hahaha!) on her hand and then catching her hand on fire. It was very interesting. But unfortunately, the alcohol ran out before I could take a picture of the fire on her hand.
 :(

Two of the girls left in the morning and so the three of us left decided to have a water fight (mostly because we had a 13 year old with us and didn't want to bore her to death!)
We took random clothes out of Lupita's closet to wear. And come to think of it we just left them in a pile in her room ... didn't even bother to help wash them! HAHAHA! I'm such a rude guest!

Gaby, Lupita, and Me.

YEEEEAAAAHHH!

Me and Lupita arguing! Because she "won"! 
:P

I think she was the one having the most fun!

AND THE FINALE PICTURE!
Lupita the red-nosed human!


Tuesday, June 4, 2013

Back Home

Well, we've been back home in Mexico for almost two weeks now!
And getting back into the routine consists of mundane tasks such as fixing the washing machine, which I accidentally broke before we left! Haha!
And my big baby Templeton was there to help dad fix it! 
:D
In other news ...
Sunday night we had a really awesome service!
Roberto (the boy in the red) received the Holy Ghost! 
We were all really excited! 

Anyway, this was just a quick update to let people know that I am still alive! 
Adios from Mexico!

Followers